Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

Via the website of Raptim Humanitarian Travel, personal data is collected, and cookies are used. We respect the privacy of the visitors to our website and ensure your personal data will be handled confidentially. Therefore, any personal data collected by us will be carefully processed and secured, in accordance with the requirements for the processing of personal data as prescribed by privacy legislation.

THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

While using our website, you provide us specific types of data, including personal data relating to you. We only collect, store and use personal data that is directly provided by you (for example via our contact form), or personal data of which it is clear that it is being provided to us in order to process it. We will not use your personal data for any other goals, unless you have given us permission to do so or if we are legally obliged or allowed to do so.

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to grant access to the website https://www.raptim.org;
  • to use the different features of our website;
  • to contact you, in case you requested us to do so;
  • to gain insight into the use of our website;
  • to improve and evaluate our website and services;
  • to make the internet more interesting for you by displaying advertisements that fit your interests.

RETENTION PERIODS

We will not store your personal data longer than necessary in order to achieve the purposes named within this privacy & cookie policy.

CONFIDENTIALITY & PROVISION TO THIRD PARTIES

We will handle your personal data confidentially. We will not provide your personal data to any third parties for direct marketing purposes. We will not provide your personal data to any other party, unless it is required for execution of an agreement or if we are legally obliged or allowed to do so.

SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to limit and prevent misuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. We ensure that only authorized people have access to your personal data, and that access to your personal data is controlled.

COOKIES

Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on, or read from a device (including a PC, tablet, or smartphone) of the website visitor, while visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on the device. The information that can be transmitted by a cookie, from using our website, can be transferred to the secured servers of Raptim Humanitarian Travel or to the servers of a third party.

On our website cookies are being used to:

  • offer the functionalities on this website and to protect the website (technical or functional cookies);
  • analyse and improve the use of the website (analytics cookies);
  • make the internet experience more interesting for you by displaying advertisements that fit your interests (advertisement cookies).

TECHNICAL OR FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

Some cookies ensure the functioning of specific features of our website to allow your user preferences to be remembered. For example, cookies can be used to correctly display fonts, to remember your user session on the webserver so you can view the website, or to remember a search term used to search on the website or a chosen filter.

ANALYTICS COOKIES

This site uses Google Analytics, in order for Google to provide us with insight about the use of our website, offer us reports about the website and to provide us with information about the effectiveness of our campaigns. The information we obtain will, together with the address of your computer (IP address), be transferred to Google and will be stored by Google on servers within the United States of America. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google regarding the processing of collected data. We have not permitted Google to use the obtained information for any of the other Google Services. Google is, however, able to provide information to third parties in case Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no further influence on this. More information about the processing of personal data by Google Analytics can be found within the Privacy policy of Google.

ADVERTISEMENT COOKIES

This site uses DoubleClick cookies of Google, to improve the online advertisement offer and in order for us to gain insight into the effectiveness of our campaigns. Via the cookies of DoubleClick, a unique cookie-ID is coupled to a website visitor. This, so you will not receive the same advertisement multiple times. As this type of cookie is being appointed as a tracking cookie, we ask your permission before placement of these cookies. More information about the processing of personal data by DoubleClick can be found within the Privacy policy of Google.

Beware: Google’s privacy policy can be modified frequently.

ENABLING AND DISABLING OF COOKIES

You can prevent the placement of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for instructions). In case you only want to accept the cookies for Google Analytics and the functioning of the website but not the advertisement cookies, you can choose the setting in your browser “block cookies of third parties”. Beware: most websites do not function optimally when cookies are disabled.

REMOVAL OF COOKIES

Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they will automatically expire after a certain period and no longer register any data concerning your visit of the website. Another option is to remove the cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, consult the instruction manual of your browser.

WEBSITES OF THIRD PARTIES

This privacy & cookie policy is not applicable on websites of third parties that are connected with our website via links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable and safe way. Therefore, we suggest you read the privacy policy of these websites before using the website.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

In case you have provided us with your personal data, you can send us a request to see, adjust, transfer or delete this personal data. This request can be filed by sending an e-mail to Privacy@Raptim.org  or by contacting us by phone via +31-13543 5058, Monday – Friday between 09:00 – 17:00 (Dutch local time).

ADJUSTMENTS IN THIS PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

We reserve the right to adjust this privacy & cookie policy at any time. Adjustments will be published on this website. It is recommended to consult this policy frequently, so you are aware of any changes.

NATIONAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

We will gladly assist you should you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Based on privacy legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of your personal data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) against our processing of your personal data. In order to do so, you can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

CONTACT

If, after reading our Privacy & Cookie policy you still have questions and/or suggestions, you can contact us via any of the methods below:

Website:https://www.raptim.org/
Address:Raptim Humanitarian Travel
Spoorlaan 308,
5038 CC Tilburg (The Netherlands)
Telephone: +31-13543 5085
E-mail:    Privacy@Raptim.org

This privacy & cookie policy was last modified on 07 Aug 2017. 

Top